w/c 17 September: Tokyo, Seoul, Guangzhou, St Petersburg, Metz, Laver Cup

The Asian swing of the WTA tour gets underway, we’ve two ATP tournaments in Europe, and the Laver Cup in Chicago.

Tokyo

WTA Premier, BT Sport

It’s a second week in Japan for some, and like last week there is a new venue for the Pan Pacific Open on the outskirts of Tokyo while the usual venue is redeveloped for the Olympics.

Johanna Konta will be competing, and last year’s winner Caroline Wozniacki is the top seed.

Coverage on BT Sport all week.

Mon 17 Sep 3:00
9:00
BT Sport 1
BT Sport 1
Tue 18 Sep 3:00
9:00
BT Sport 1
BT Sport 1
Wed 19 Sep 3:00
9:30
BT Sport 1
BT Sport 1
Thu 20 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 1
Fri 21 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 1
Sat 22 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 1
Sun 23 Sep 3:00 BT Sport 1

Seoul

WTA International, BT Sport

Jelena Ostapenko heads up the draw of the Korea Open, defending her title from last year.

Harriet Dart and Katy Dunne failed to get through qualifying but Dart is also playing in the doubles.

There is coverage of this one on BT Sport all week too.

Mon 17 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 2
Tue 18 Sep 4:00 BT sport 2
Wed 19 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 2
Thu 20 Sep 4:00 BT Sport 2
Fri 21 Sep 4:00
11:00
BT Sport 3
BT Sport Extra 2
Sat 22 Sep 6:00 BT Sport 3
Sun 23 Sep 6:00 BT Sport 1

Guangzhou

WTA International, BT Sport

Alize Cornet is the top seed at the Guangzhou Open that saw no qualifying play on Sunday due to Typhoon Mangkhut.

They are scheduled for a Saturday final here with coverage again on BT Sport.

Mon 17 Sep 3:00 BT Sport 3
Tue 18 Sep 7:00 BT Sport 3
Wed 19 Sep 7:00 BT Sport 3
Thu 20 Sep 9:00 BT Sport 3
Fri 21 Sep 11:00 BT Sport 3
Sat 22 Sep 8:00 BT Sport 1

St Petersberg

ATP 250

Damir Dzumhur is back to defend his title at the St Petersberg Open; Dominic Thiem is the top seed here.

Dom Inglot heads here straight from the Davis Cup to partner Franko Skugor as top seeds in the doubles.

Last year it was covered by Eurosport but there’s no coverage on British television this year so this one will be available on Tennis TV only.


Metz

ATP 250

Metz in the north east of France is the home of the Moselle Open. Last year’s winner Peter Gojowczyk  could play top seed Kei Nishikori in the second round.

British representation in the doubles from two teams: Luke Bambridge and Joe Salisbury, and brothers Ken and Neal Skupski.

Update: The tournament is being shown on Eurosport Player from Tuesday.

Tue 18 Sep 12:50 Eurosport Player
Wed 19 Sep 12:50 Eurosport Player
Thu 20 Sep 12:50 Eurosport Player
Fri 21 Sep 12:15 Eurosport Player
Sat 22 Sep 12:50 Eurosport Player
Sun 23 Sep 14:20 Eurosport Player

The Laver Cup will be available on Amazon Prime Video.

Laver Cup

Exhubition, Sky Sports

Kyle Edmund is part of the Europe team at the Laver Cup in Chicago at the weekend.

Live coverage is on Sky Sports in the UK and Amazon Prime Video worldwide, with highlights on Eurosport next week.

Fri 21 Sep 18:30
1:00 (Sat)
Sky Sports Mix & Action
Sky Sports Mix & Action
Sat 22 Sep 19:00
1:00 (Sun)
Sky Sports Action
Sky Sports Action
Sun 23 Sep 18:00 Sky Sports Arena

Check Tennis TV and WTA TV for details of  the matches they are covering, at https://www.tennistv.com/live/schedule and http://www.wtatv.com/schedule

ATP Challenger events have official live streaming at http://livestream.com/ATP. Some ITF Women and Futures are streamed at http://live.itftennis.com/en/ and on the ITF Pro Circuit Scores app on Apple and Android.

Any late changes to these schedules, where I am able to, will be included on the homepage of the website and tweeted at @Tennis_UKTV.

You can find details of all live coverage, re-runs and highlights over the next 7 days on the Calendar.